Political signs line the entrance to Bear Creek Intermediate School in Keller during local elections Saturday May 6, 2017. Bob Booth Special to the Star-Telegram
Political signs line the entrance to Bear Creek Intermediate School in Keller during local elections Saturday May 6, 2017. Bob Booth Special to the Star-Telegram

Elections

Arlington area final unofficial election results

Star-Telegram

May 06, 2017 07:26 PM

Arlington area

City of Arlington

Mayor

 

Be the first to know.

No one covers what is happening in our community better than we do. And with a digital subscription, you'll never miss a local story.

Results

Total

Jeff Williams (i)

14,132

Chris “Dobi” Dobson

5,900

 

District 3

 

Results

Total

Marvin Sutton

1,156

Roxanne Thalman

906

Blerim Elmazi

151

Pablo R. Frias

389

 

District 4

 

Results

Total

Kathryn Wilemon (i)

4,049

Teresa Rushing

2,051

 

District 5

 

Results

Total

Lana Wolff (i)

1,134

Matthew Powers

485

Dakota Loupe

840

 

At-large District 8

 

Results

Total

Michael Glaspie (i)

15,133

Ghulam Sumdani

3,290

 

Proposition 1 (senior center)

 

Results

Total

For

14,119

Against

6,417

 

Proposition 2 (firefighter civil service)

 

Results

Total

For

11,199

Against

9,620

 

Arlington school district

Place 6

 

Results

Total

Bowie Hogg (i)

9,356

Hunter Crow

5,885

 

Place 7

 

Results

Total

Kecia Mays (i)

9,227

Benita Shepherd

5,449

 

City of Dalworthington Gardens

Place 3

 

Results

Total

Cathy Stein

388

Bob Harvey

128

 

Proposition 1

 

Results

Total

For

422

Against

93

Proposition 2

 

Results

Total

For

368

Against

145

 

City of Grand Prairie

Place 7

 

Results

Total

Jeff Copeland

559

Kevin Toth

230

Aurelio Castillo

272

Wayne Ellis

135

 

Proposition (street maintenance tax)

 

Results

Total

For

1,104

Against

210

 

City of Kennedale

Place 1

 

Results

Total

Charles Overstreet (i)

452

Rockie Gilley

739

 

Place 3

 

Results

Total

Mike Walker (i)

526

Sandra Lee

672

 

Place 5

 

Results

Total

Frank Fernandez (i)

380

Jan Joplin

746

Perry Clementi

75

 

City of Mansfield

Place 6

 

Results

Total

Mike Leyman

1,334

Skyler Leon

366

Wayne “Trey” McCreary III

348

Terry Moore

1,442

 

Place 7

 

Results

Total

Larry Broseh (i)

1,722

Emery Betts

1,085

Esthela Hernandez

719

 

Mansfield school district

Place 6

 

Results

Total

Jessica Camacho

1,030

Breton Hawkins

622

William Carl Lindstrom

265

Scott Marburger

606

Houston Mitchell

555

Joshua Spare

708

Darrell Sneed

2,655

Troy Washington

401

Samer Yacoub

156

 

Place 7

 

Results

Total

Courtney Lackey Wilson (i)

4,830

Kevin Robedee

1,676

 

Proposition (facilities bonds)

 

Results

Total

For

5,032

Against

2,695

 

Town of Pantego

Place 5

 

Results

Total

Don Surratt (i)

129

Charles Price

78

 

Proposition (street maintenance tax)

 

Results

Total

For

192

Against

14