Mansfield Legacy wide receiver Ife Adeyi picked up 124 yards on two catches, both for scores, as the Broncos beat North Forney 45-35 in a Class 5A Division II Regional round game. Adeyi's TDs were from 60 and 64 yards and he also kicked a 42-yard Darren Lauber dlauber@star-telegram.com
Mansfield Legacy wide receiver Ife Adeyi picked up 124 yards on two catches, both for scores, as the Broncos beat North Forney 45-35 in a Class 5A Division II Regional round game. Adeyi's TDs were from 60 and 64 yards and he also kicked a 42-yard Darren Lauber dlauber@star-telegram.com

High School Football

Thursday’s statewide UIL and TAPPS high school football scores, schedules

By Darren Lauber

dlauber@star-telegram.com

December 03, 2017 11:26 AM

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Help us deliver journalism that makes a difference in our community.

Our journalism takes a lot of time, effort, and hard work to produce. If you read and enjoy our journalism, please consider subscribing today.

Euless Trinity 34, Midland Lee 23

Allen 48, Arlington Martin 25

RR Cedar Ridge 35, Coppell 34 OT

Pflugerville Hendrickson 42, Sachse 35

Katy 44, Humble Atascocita 0

Houston North Shore 44, Houston Lamar 29

Austin Lake Travis 42, Los Fresnos 7

Helotes O'Connor 52, San Benito 43

QUARTERFINALS

Euless Trinity (11-2) vs. Allen (13-0), 1 p.. Saturday, Apogee Stadium, Denton

RR Cedar Ridge (12-1) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, The Pfield, Pflugerville

Katy (11-0) vs. Houston North Shore (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Austin Lake Travis (11-2) vs. Helotes O'Connor (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Southlake Carroll 28, Arlington 24

Waco Midway 48, Mansfield 17

Longview 30, Klein Collins 24

Lufkin .14, Houston Westfield 11

Cypress Fairbanks 45, Friendswood 14

Houston Langham Creek 51, Kingwood 16

Austin Westlake 70, Edinburg Vela 14

Cibolo Steele 36, Weslaco East 21

Will Bowers rolled to his right on fourth and goal and hit Carson White for the go ahead TD in the Dragons 28-24 win vs Arlington. Brian Gossetbgosset@star-telegram.com

QUARTERFINALS

Southlake Carroll (10-3) vs. Waco Midway (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Longview (12-1) vs. Lufkin (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

Cypress Fairbanks (12-0) vs. Houston Langham Creek (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Cypress

Austin Westlake (13-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (9-4), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Denton Ryan 49, Lubbock Monterey 28

Lubbock Coronado 80, Colleyville Heritage 62

Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20

Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28

Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17

Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29

Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14

Richmond Foster 42, CC Memorial 14

Mansfield Lake Ridge improved to 12-1 on the season as the Eagles came back from a seven point halftime deficit to down Prosper 38-28 in a Class 5A Division I Regional round game. Darren Lauberdlauber@star-telegram.com

QUARTERFINALS

Denton Ryan (13-0) vs. Lubbock Coronado (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

Highland Park (12-1) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Manvel (12-0) vs. Temple (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Prairie View

Angleton (12-0) vs. Richmond Foster (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

NRH Richland 55, EP Parkland 21

Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31

Frisco Lone Star 35, Waxahachie 0

Mansfield Legacy 45, North Forney 35

Missouri City Marshall 35, Hutto 32

College Station 66, Port Neches-Groves 40

Austin McCallum 33, Alice 8

CC Calallen 31, Kerrville Tivy 24

Mansfield Legacy lineman Clayton Franks anchored the Broncos offensive line that produced 446 yards in a 45-35 win over North Forney in a Class 5A Division II Regional round game. Darren Lauberdlauber@star-telegram.com

QUARTERFINALS

NRH Richland (11-2) vs. Aledo (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Frisco Lone Star (12-1) vs. Mansfield Legacy (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Ford Stadium, Dallas

MC Marshall (10-2) vs. College Station (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waller

Austin McCallum (13-0) vs. CC Calallen (13-0), noon Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Mansfield Legacy defensive end Enoch Jackson, Jr. and the rest of the Broncos defense made keys plays at key times in a 45-35 win over North Forney in a Class 5A Division II Regional round game. Darren Lauberdlauber@star-telegram.com

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

WF Hirschi 58, Decatur 28

Stephenville 31, Argyle 28

Kennedale 45, Midlothian Heritage 43

Kaufman 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35

Carthage 64, Silsbee 36

Henderson 20, Kilgore 14

Waco La Vega 33, Fischer Canyon Lake 14

Liberty Hill 33, China Spring 28

QUARTERFINALS

WF Hirschi (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Ranger Stadium, Fort Worth

Kennedale (12-1) vs. Kaufman (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

Waco La Vega (13-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buckley Stadium, Killeen

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Bushland 49, Seminole 36

Graham 48, Sweetwater 28

Melissa 35, Gilmer 23

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Celina 14

Salado 13, Bellville 10 OT

West Orange-Stark 28, Madisonville 26

Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17

Cuero 38, Geronimo Navarro 24

QUARTERFINALS

Bushland (11-2) vs. Graham (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Melissa (12-1) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Paris

Salado (12-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

Wimberley (12-1) vs. Cuero (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Brock 29, Wall 10

Comanche 35, Merkel 19

Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14

Kemp 23, Commerce 14

Teague 41, Franklin 14

Rockdale 31, West 21

Yoakum 43, Van Vleck 19

Goliad 57, Edna 31

QUARTERFINALS

Brock (11-2) vs. Comanche (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Grandview (12-1) vs. Kemp (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Teague (11-2) vs. Rockdale (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Yoakum (12-1) vs. Goliad (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Royal-Memorial Stadium, Austin

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Canadian 45, Colorado City 8

Childress 19, Sonora 16

Gunter 48, Holliday 7

New Diana 49, Jacksboro 48

Newton 21, NL West Rusk 7

Waskom 57, Garrison 28

Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39

Boling 28, East Bernard 6

QUARTERFINALS

Canadian (13-0) vs. Childress (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Gunter (13-0) vs. New Diana (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Newton (12-0) vs. Waskom (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Lexington (13-0) vs. Boling (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Stratford 48, Post 12

Panhandle 63, Stamford 29

Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25

Mart 47, De Leon 7

Centerville 62, Bogota Rivercrest 36

San Augustine 58, Price Carlisle 27

Mason 40, Yorktown 7

Refugio 70, Holland 29

QUARTERFINALS

Stratford (12-1) vs. Panhandle (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Dumas

Mart 47, Crawford 6

Centerville (10-3) vs. San Augustine (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Mason (13-0) vs. Refugio (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Wellington 56, Gruver 13

Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19

Albany 55, Lindsay 7

Muenster 41, Munday 7

Timpson 67, Grapeland 28

Tenaha 35, Iola 14

Burton 55, La Pryor 26

Falls City 40, Milano 20

QUARTERFINALS

Wellington (12-1) vs. Clarendon (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Albany (13-0) vs. Muenster (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Tenaha 59, Timpson 0

Burton (12-1) vs. Falls City (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bobcat Stadium, San Marcos

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Happy 86, McLean 40

Gail Borden County 74, Garden City 24

Jonesboro 57, May 50

Tioga 44, Gilmer Union Hill 40

SEMIFINALS

Happy (13-0) vs. Gail Borden County (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

Jonesboro (12-1) vs. Tioga (11-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Springtown

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Turkey Valley 94, Follett 48

Balmorhea 46, Ackerly Sands 0

Strawn 54, Aspermont 6

Milford 74, Iredell 38

SEMIFINALS

Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Balmorhea (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Strawn (13-0) vs. Milford (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Houston St. Pius X 34, Dallas Bishop Lynch 15

Plano Prestonwood 55, Fort Worth All Saints 48

CHAMPIONSHIP

Houston St. Pius X (10-1) vs. Plano Prestonwood (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway

DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Cedar Hill Trinity 27, Mesquite Dallas Christian 0

Austin Regents 30, Austin Hyde Park 8

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cedar Hill Trinity (11-1) vs. Austin Regents (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway

DIVISION III

SEMIFINALS

McKinney Christian 34, Lubbock Christian 17

Houston Cypress Christian 49, Boerne Geneva 43

CHAMPIONSHIP

McKinney Christian (9-3) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (12-1), noon Friday, Waco Midway

DIVISION IV

SEMIFINALS

Colleyville Covenant 42, Dallas 1st Baptist 0

The Woodlands Legacy Prep 21, Bryan Brazos Christian 13

CHAMPIONSHIP

Colleyville Covenant (10-3) vs. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (10-1), noon Saturday, Waco Midway

DIVISION V

CHAMPIONSHIP

El Paso Cathedral 31, Houston Village 28

DIVISION I SIX-MAN

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Lutheran 110, Amarillo San Jacinto 65

Austin Veritas 60, Katy Faith West 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Lutheran 54, Austin Veritas 48

DIVISION II SIX-MAN

SEMIFINALS

Waco Live Oak 74, Plainview Christian 28

Bulverde Bracken Christian 46, Fredericksburg Heritage 32

CHAMPIONSHIP

Waco Live Oak 66, Bulverde Bracken Christian 30

DIVISION III SIX-MAN

SEMIFINALS

Granbury North Central Texas 68, Weatherford Christian 36

Seguin Lifegate Christian 62, Baytown Christian 16

CHAMPIONSHIP

Seguin Lifegate Christian 90, Granbury North Central Texas 40